Program 3rd German Future Earth Summit

Thursday, 8th February


10:00 - 10:15  Welcome remarks

 Christiane Joerk, DFG

 

10:15 - 10:45  Introductory session

moderated by Armin Grunwald

 

Future Earth Knowledge-Action Networks: current und future guiding principles

Amy Luers, Future Earth 

 

Future Earth in Germany

Martin Visbeck, German Committee Future Earth

 

10:45 - 12:30  Panel discussion "Science, policy & 

global sustainability" (German language)

 moderated by Jan Martin Wiarda

 

Impulsvortrag

 Armin Grunwald, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT-ITAS)

 

Diskussion mit

Claudia Kemfert, German Institute for Economic Research (DIW)

Reinhold Leinfelder, FU Berlin

Imme Scholz, German Development Institute (DIE)

Barbara Unmüßig, Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung

 

 

  

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch

14:00 - 14:30  The international Future Earth program

"KAN development, implementation and activities – first examples"

 moderated by Daniela Jacob

 

In dialogue with

Philip Vergragt, Tellus Institute & KAN Development Team on Systems of Sustainable Consumption and Production

Chadia Wannous, Towards A Safer World Network and KAN Development Team on Health

Anna Zivian, Ocean Conservancy & KAN Development Team Ocean

 

(15 min change building)

 

14:45 - 16:45  Parallel interactive sessions

"Future Earth Knowledge Action Networks (KAN)" 

      • KAN session on "Natural Assets"

Shifting the paradigm -  seeking alternative land management approaches for sustainable agriculture

organisers/speakers/moderators C. Krug, Universität Zürich, A. de Bremond, Center for Development and Environment, K. Krewenka, Hamburg University, G. Schütte, Hamburg University. 

 

      • KAN session on "SDGs"

SDGs and trade-offs: Biomass as an example for the role of science in policy formulation and implementation

organised by U. R. Fritsche, IINAS. Speakers: Hermann Lotze-Campen, PIK/SDSN; Elmar Kriegler, PIK; Ulrike Eppler, IINAS; Ivonne Alva, TMG; Christine RoeschKIT-ITAS; Tobias Heimann, IWE; Steffi Ober, NABU; Henrik Carlsen, SEI; Moderation: Maja Göpel, WBGU

      • KAN session on "Water-Energy-Food Nexus"

Challenges of the Water-Energy-Food Nexus

organisers/speakers/moderators J. Friedrich, KIT, S. Köpke, Universität Kassel, K. Krumme, Universität Duisburg-Essen, H. Lehn, KIT, A. Melkonyan, Universität Duisburg-Essen,  W.-R. Poganietz, KIT, A. Ploeger, Universität Kassel, S. Withanachchi, Universität Kassel. Moderation:

A. Grunwald, KIT

      • KAN session on "Finance and Economics"

Reconnecting Economics and Finance to Earth    

organised by R. Cremades, Climate Service Center Germany, A. Haas, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies Potsdam, L. Zsolnai, Corvinus University of Budapest. Speakers: T. Walker, Concordia University Montreal; I. Otto, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research; M. Jakob, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change, Berlin; N. May, German Institute for Economic Research, Berlin; Moderation: G. Leipold, Climate Transparency

      •  KAN session on "Transformations"

Transformative indicators and the transformation of work

organised by K. Schleicher, Center for Transformation Research and Sustainability - TransZent, G. Jochum, TU Munich, H. Haake, Wuppertal Institute, A. Cárdenas, ISF Munich. Further speakers: B. Littig, IHS Vienna; I. Matuschek, University of Duisburg Essen

      • KAN session on "Sustainable Consumption and Production"

Global responsibility and spillovers in achieving the SDGs

organised by H. Hoff, PIK/SEI, S. Malelu & N. Löhr GIZ, P.  Vergragt, Future Earth SSCP KAN; Speakers: K. Wiebe, Norwegian University of Science & Technology (NTNU); P. Vergragt, Tellus Institute; L. Dendler, Federal Institute for Risk Assessment (BfR); C. Schampel, Systain; Action side: S. Schmitz & I. Dietrich, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ); L. Neumann, Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture (BMEL); A. Waheed, Responsible Business Initiative; N.N., Consumer Organisation; H. Osmers-Rentzsch, Lebensbaum; NN, Ferrero; NN,GIZ

 

  incl. coffee break 

 

parallel Open Space

 

(15 min change building)

 

 

17:00-18:00    Lightning talks

moderated by Francois Buscot

      • Research blog post award "Global Sustainability"
      • Working groups & co-design project groups German Committee Future Earth 

Sustainable work (by G. Jochum, TU Munich)Urban sustainability transformations (by K. Krellenberg, & F. Koch, UFZ)Social innovations (by A. Ernst, Kassel University, B. Blättel-Mink, Frankfurt University), Societal resilience and climate extremes (by I. Chabay, IASS Potsdam), Sustainable Consumption (by D. Fischer, Leuphana University, M. Jaeger-Erben, IsiNova), Shipping Emissions (by W. Rickels, IfW)

 

      • German network of Early Career Scientists in Future Earth

 

18:00 - 18:15  Conclusion day 1 with highlights of sessions and

Open Space

 

 

18:15 - 21:00  Get together

 

 

 

Friday, 9th February


09:00 - 10:00  Dialogue

"Stakeholder partnerships and initiatives: lessons learned"

moderated by Patrick Hostert

 

Input statements

      • John Ingram, University of Oxford
      • Matthias Bergmann, ISOE

In dialogue with

Matthias Bergmann, ISOE

Anita Engels, Hamburg University

John Ingram, University of Oxford

Florian Koch, UFZ

Asun St. Clair, DNVGL

 

(15 min change building)

 

10:15 - 12:15  Parallel roundtable discussions/workshops

"Managing expectations"

      • The role of social sciences and the humanities at the interface of environmental sciences and international political fora

organised by  M. Akhtar-Schuster & C. Textor, DLR; Speakers: J. Jetzkowitz, Helmut Schmidt Universität, Hamburg; J. SetteleHelmholtz-Zentrum für Umweltforschung

(UFZ), Halle; H. Egner, Alpen-Adria-Universität, Klagenfurt; M. Kowarsch, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC), Berlin

      • Policy pathways for healthier, more equitable and more environmental sustainable lifestyles

organised by  R. Strube & F. Grossi, Collaborating Centre on Sustainable Consumption and Production. Further speaker: I. Stegeman, EuroHealthNet

      • Societal resilience and climate extremes

organised by P. Mahrenholz, UBA, D. Frank, MPI for Biogeochemistry, F. Kreienkamp, DWD, M. Reichenstein, MPI for Biogeochemistry, J. Scheffran, Hamburg University. Speakers: P. Mahrenholz, UBA; A. Thieken, University of Potsdam; J. Scheffran, Universität Hamburg; C. Kulicke, UFZ Leipzig; A. Fekete, TH Köln Moderation: I. Chabay, IASS Potsdam

      • Town and country in the flow - creating sustainable climate landscapes

organised by A. Valentin, WILA Bonn. Speaker: P. Xanthopoulos, City of Gelsenkirchen; C. Oldenburg, University of Bonn; A.-M. Bolte,

AG Grüne Infrastruktur; Moderator:  N. J. Schneevoigt, University of Bonn

      • What do stakeholders expect from science with regard to indicators on global responsibility?    

organised by A. Kloke-Lesch and J. Sturm, SDSN Germany. Speakers: N.-L. Hönighaus, econsense; H. Ott, Deutscher Naturschutzring; O. WieckInternational Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Germany; C. Kroll, Bertelsmann Stiftung

      • Beyond “speaking truth to power“? The implications of co-creation for research and policy advice

organised by J. Spangenberg, UFZ, J. Herberg, IASS Potsdam.

 

incl. coffee break

  

 (15 min change building)

 

12:30 - 13:15 Lunch

 

 

13:15 - 14:45  Dialogue 

"The way to go: sustainability in science and research"

moderated by Karen Pittel & Josh Tewksbury

 

Input statements (LeNa, HOCH-N, Netzwerk N, SDG graduate colleges, science-policy) & dialogue with

 

Katharina Helming, ZALF 

Claudia Schmitt, Universität Hamburg 

Jana Holz, netzwerk n

Christoph Hansert, DAAD

Adolf Kloke-Lesch, SDSN Germany 

 

 

14:45 - 15:15 Highlights roundtable discussions & closing remarks

 

 



Special Events

 

Wednesday, 7th February 2018 (Neue Mälzerei)

16:00-18:00     Networking meeting German Network of Early Career Scientists in Future Earth

organised by Antje Brock, FU Berlin, Katrin Daedlow, ZALF, Franziska Schünemann, IfW.

 

 

 


updated, 16.1.2018


Contact & Organiser:

 

German Committee Future Earth

Secretariat
Heilbronner Str. 150
70191 Stuttgart, Germany

events@dkn-future-earth.de
www.dkn-future-earth.org

 

www.dknsummit18.org

#DKNSUMMIT18  



Supported by

As contribution to